Our Hero Organic, Vegan and Botanical Ingredients

Thursday, 8 June 2017

At BRYT Skincare we know the importance of using ingredients as close to their pure, natural state as possible, and our products feature a range of ingredients with organic, vegan properties. You will never find any nasties in our skincare such as parabens, sulphates, petrochemicals, pthalates, silicones or GM ingredients which are used in many popular high street products which claim to be "natural". Here's a rundown of some of our hero ingredients and the skin benefits they bring: 

 

Kakadu, Burdekin and Illawarra Plums 

Found in semi-tropical areas of Australia, these indigenous "super-fruit" plums are wild harvested in a sustainable manner and are renowned for having an antioxidant power five times that of blueberries

 

Organic Aloe Vera 

A type of cactus plant which has been used medicinally for centuries, we use Aloe Vera in its purest and most natural form which soothes and calms the skin. The plant's extracts contain two natural hormones called Auxin and Gibberellins which yield healing and anti-inflammatory properties bringing a host of benefits including helping to heal scarring, soothing sunburn, and healing chronic skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. 

 

Lavender 

This very gentle, yet very potent essential oil has sedative properties which also help to remove toxins. Its antibacterial properties make it ideal for acne prone skin as it penetrates pores to kill bacteria. It's also full of free radicals which help prevent fine lines and wrinkles. 

 

Shea Butter 

This wonderful moisture-rich ingredient comes from the seeds of the fruit of the Shea tree, and it's naturally full of Vitamins A and E and saturated fatty acids which help plump up the skin. Shea butter seals in moisture to the skin, providing protection from harsh elements, so it's particularly useful during winter or to use to treat sunburn. Its hydrating qualities also mean that it can help to reduce the appearance of cellulite and stretch marks. 

 

African Marula Oil

Marula oil comes from the seeds of the Marula tree, indigenous to Southern Africa and Madagascar. The oil has been used medicinally by South African men and women for centuries to protect the skin from the harsh, dry environment. It is known to be full of antioxidants and essential fatty acids. Its antimicrobial properties also make it excellent for healing acne blemishes, and won't clog your pores. 

 

Chinese Geranium 

Chinese geranium has many therapeutic benefits for the skin, including as an antiseptic, inflammation reducer, and wound healer, and is a wonder ingredient for a host of sensitive skin issues such as dermatitis, eczema and oily skin. 

 

Almond Oil 

We all know that eating these little nuts which are packed full of Vitamin E will do wonders for your skin and hair, but it's also wonderfully effective when applied topically as part of your skincare routine. Almond oil promotes healthy and glowing skin, locking in moisture and improving absorption. Fatty acids present in the oil also help to renew the skin and reduce the appearance of wrinkles. 

 

English Chamomile 

Not just to be enjoyed as your nighttime cuppa, chamomile is a super-herb with antibacterial, anti-fungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties making it ideal as part of a skincare routine. Known for its gentle, soothing qualities when drunk as a tea, chamomile actually contains many powerful active ingredients including the flavonoids apigenin, luteolin and quercetin, and the volatile oils alpha-bisabolol and matricin, making it a powerful antioxidant. Chamomile is ideal for using on fragile skin and to calm irritated and dry skin.

 

African Baobab Oil 

Baobab oil comes from the seeds of the Adansonia tree in South Africa, Botswana, Namibia, Mozambique and other tropical African countries. A rich, silky oil, baobab is a wonderful emollient, moisturising the skin and promoting the rejuvenation of skin cells. Containing Omega 3, 6 and 9 fatty acids, which strengthen the skin cell membrane of the epidermis, allowing it to hold on to water and slowing the development of wrinkles. 

 

Jojoba Oil 

Jojoba oil is actually a liquid plant wax, extracted from the nut of an indigenous American shrub. The beauty of jojoba oil lies in its similarity to the sebum produced by our skin glands, so it acts as a natural skin conditioner.  Every day when we wash our face with soapy products, we strip the skin of sebum, but using jojoba oil seals in the moisture and provide a barrier to outside elements. This waxy ingredient works wonders for oily skin, which may seem counterintuitive, but it actually regulates the skin's own production of sebum.